Order fulfillment: 24 hours
Shipping cost: no. PLN
Manufacturer: Aromatika

Apricot Kernel Oil

100 % pure & natural 

Ingredients:

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil 

Volume:

20, 50, 100 ml 

It is one of the most widely used cosmetic oils. Apricot kernel oil (also known as apricot seed oil) is typically used in its pure form or mixed with essential oils as a skin or hair care product.

The oil is obtained from the seeds (kernels) of apricot using the cold pressed method. Sometimes the kernels of other fruit of the genus Prunus (such as plum) are used as the source of the oil which is nevertheless still called apricot oil.

Composition (useful substances).

Apricot kernel oil contains vitamins A and C, minerals such as potassium and magnesium, mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids such as linoleic acid, linolenic acid and oleic acid.

Properties and application.

Apricot seed oil helps to normalise sebum secretion, hydrates the skin and protects it from UV radiation. It also helps to preserve skin elasticity and stimulates skin cell regeneration. The oil has a rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory effect.

Apricot kernel oil is suitable for all skin types, but it is especially recommended for sensitive skin and delicate baby skin. It improves complexion, relieves irritation and inflammation, prevents dehydration. The oil can also be used as a hair remedy. It stimulates hair growth, prevents hair loss and helps to repair the hair structure damaged by dyeing, bleaching, perm or hot styling.

Directions.

Can be applied in a pure form, combined with other vegetable and/or essential oils or added to ready-made cosmetic products.

Contraindications.

Hypersensitivity or intolerance.

Shelf life:

24 months

Related products
Customers who bought this product also purchased...